Deception Pass State Park - Washington
10U E 526116 N 5359995
Deception Pass State Park is a large campground and recreation area on Whidbey Island in the beautiful Deception Pass area at the mouth of the Puget Sound.
Location: Washington, United States

From the park's webpage:
Deception Pass State Park is a 4,134-acre marine and camping park with 77,000 feet of saltwater shoreline, and 33,900 feet of freshwater shoreline on three lakes. Rugged cliffs drop to meet the turbulent waters of Deception Pass. The park is outstanding for breath-taking views, old-growth forests and abundant wildlife.
This is our favorite place to visit in Washington State. The views of the San Juan Islands, Strait of Juan de Fuca and the Deception Pass itself are breathtaking. Enjoy hiking, biking, beachcombing, birdwatching, fishing, boating....

The park has over 300 camping sites, although some of them are closed over the winter. Even with this many sites it is near impossible to find a site without a reservation most of the Spring and Summer.

On the north side of the park is a Civilian Conservation Corp Interpretive Center, and it features a mock up of a Corp members sleeping area, along with many historical items, photos, and documents. The Corps built many structures in the park, including the famous Deception Pass bridge which connects Whidbey Island with the mainland across Deception and Canoe Pass.

Park Type: Day, Overnight, Public Beaches

Activities:
Beach combing, camping (fees), trails, CCC Interpretive Center, Sea kayaking, fishing

Park Fees:
Day fee $10 Yearly fee $30

Background:
There is is a strong tie to the CCC in this campground. It was the location of a CCC camp and has many CCC buildings. Also, the park is known for its incredible scenery. There are many hiking trails that offer incredible views out to the San Juan Islands, Strait of Juan de Fuca, and of course the much photographed Deception Pass.

Date Established?: 1923