University of Washington - Seattle, Washington
10T E 551840 N 5278764
The University of Washington was founded in 1861. It is the largest University in the state of Washington with approximately 43,000 students enrolled and 25,000 extension students. It is located in Seattle on a 643 acre campus North of downtown.
Location: Washington, United States

The following is an exerpt from Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State published in 1941:
Largest University in the Pacific Northwest, the University of Washington is situated in northern Seattle on 605 acres lying between 15th Avenue Northeast and Lake Washington, and East 45th Street and Lake Union. Wide rolling lawns, formal beds of flowers and shrubs, and a variety of native trees afford an unusually beautiful setting for the 66 college buildings. The blue waters on the rim of the campus have given activities there an amphibious character - along the shore are a canoe house, crew quarters, oceanographic laboratories and a showboat theater. In the distance the Cascades are visible and far-off Mount Rainier.
The University of Washington section of the guide is 8 pages long (pp. 230-237) and goes on to give the history of the campus and a tour of the important campus buildings.

The campus has grown greatly since the American Guide Series featured it. The 66 campus buildings are now numbered at 218 and still growing. The campus is expanding to the west and has grown to 643 acres. Most all of the historic buildings mentioned later in the campus tour section of the guide still exist, creating a historic core of the campus that some say looks more "ivy league" than many ivy leage schools. Added to those buildings are new ones built by the likes of famous modern day architects, such as Cesar Pelli and Charles Moore. Current enrollment is approximately 43,000 students with 3,600 instructional faculty members.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 230