Honeysuckle Creek Tracking Station
17 March 2007 marked the 40th Anniversary of the opening of Honeysuckle Creek Tracking Station. It was built especially to support the Apollo moon landings, and was officially opened in 1967 by the Prime Minister of the day, Harold Holt.
Location: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Sadly, the end of an era came in 1981. Honeysuckle Creek was closed. Economics and Honeysuckle’s isolated location meant that it made sense to consolidate the work at the Deep Space Station at Tidbinbilla (a separate waymark - WM15T5).

After much vandalism the site was finally cleared. The Honeysuckle Creek site is now preserved with steel panels displaying some of the station’s activities and achievements. There is a nearby picnic area for visitors to enjoy after they have visited the static display.

Don't forget to go up the hill to check out the information on using the Southern Cross to find south.

I have also created an EarthCache on this site (GC11FNJ) recognising the spectacular geology in the area.
Observatory Purpose: Research

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: No