Main Shrine - National Shrine of Our Lady of the Snows - Belleville, Illinois
15S E 753743 N 4271805
Main shrine and amphitheater for the National Shrine of Our Lady of the Snows located in Belleville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Main shrine and amphitheater has outdoor seating for thousands for services. Incorporated in the building are two chapels, Christ the King Chapel, and the Mary Chapel, and an additional devotional area,Rosary Courts. The building was built on a steel frame on which wet concrete was sprayed to form the shell. Above this concrete shell rises a 50' "M", which stands for Mary, the mother of Jesus. A 70' spire rises from the apex of the "M"
Building Address:
Shrine Circle