Portage District No. 8 School - Portage, MI
16T E 616805 N 4674015
Located in the Celery Flats interpretive historical park complex on the south side of Garden Lane, between Westnedge and (I'm not kidding) Lovers Lane. There is parking on the north side of Garden Lane.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office website:
Narrative Description
Portage District No. 8 School is a one-story, gable-roofed, white-painted, frame, Greek Revival building resting on a fieldstone foundation. The building displays a simple cornice with an unadorned frieze, and has twelve-over-twelve windows. The former school was moved to its present site in 1990. The interior of the one-room school has been restored with furnishings that reflect a mid-nineteenth century rural school setting.

Statement of Significance
In 1856, Harvey and Tirza Booth donated land to construct a schoolhouse in Section thirty-two in the southwest corner of the township of Portage. The building, then known as the Prairie Edge School, was constructed in 1859. The school served the educational needs of rural Portage elementary school children until 1947, when the consolidation of the school district forced it to close. The city of Portage purchased the former school building and moved it to Celery Flats interpretive historical park complex.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Museum