Fort Steilacoom to Fort Walla Walla Military Road Marker
A memorial marking the Military Road from Fort Steilacoom to Fort Walla Walla
Location: Washington, United States

The front of the marker reads "This memorial erected by the Washington State Historical Society on ground donated by A.F. Ponder".

The other side reads "Military Road from Fort Steilacoom to Fort Walla Walla located 1853-1854"

Credit the following to (visit link)

In 1853-1855 the Military Road was constructed by the settlers of this area. The road was so called because it's purpose was to connect Fort Walla Walla east of the mountians to Fort Steilacom along side the Puget Sound. The road was built from Fort Steilacom and then, following an ancient Indian path known as the Naches Trail, it crossed over Naches Pass and down to the Naches River east of the mountians. The road then followed the river to Yakima. The trail roughly follows the present day State Route 410 which instead goes up and over the Chinook pass, a little south of the original route, to Naches and on to Yakima.

Marker Name: Military Road Location

Marker Type: Roadside