White's Ferry (Maryland side)
Take a trip across the Potomac River aboard the General Jubal A Early
Location: Maryland, United States

Just a few miles north of Leesburg, Va is White's Ferry. It's the last ferry left on the Potomac River and a historical landmark. The first know ferry at this spot was Conrad's Ferry back in 1817. After the Civil War, Confederate soldier Elijah White bought the ferry and named the boat after his commanding officer,General Jubal A Early.

More then a convenient river crossing, the ferry provided a place of commerce between the C & O canal and the community. Farmers from Virginia used the ferry to get their crops to market at Washington D.C and Maryland via the Canal. In the days before modern refrigeration, a farmers access to reliable transportation meant the difference between prosperity and watching a years worth of work rot in storage. Together the canal and the ferry shortened the time it took farmers to get their goods to market. Today White's Ferry continues to serve the needs of the community by providing safe passage over the river and a living link to the past.
Body of water served: Potomac River

Places served: