Ursula mill
Ursula Mill
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

This wheel is part of the 'Ursulamolen'. According to legend, 11.000 beautiful young women were martyred at the hands of the Huns near Cologne on October 21, AD 451. They were travelling with St. Ursula, daughter of Dionotus, the Christian king of Cornwall. Ursula was granted a 3 year postponement of a marriage to a pagan prince she hated. With 10 ladies in waiting, each of noble birth and attended by a thousand maidens, she finally embarked on a voyage across the North Sea, sailing up the Rhine through The Netherlands. As the massacre by pagan Huns took place near rapids in a brook Ursula became the patron saint of watermillers.
(Acknowledgements to 'GeoWolf' for these historic notes).
Current Status: Still In Use