Russell Memorial United Methodist Church
This historic United Methodist Church congregation is memorialized by this marker in Wills Point.

Marker Text:
Organized 1875 as Wills Point Methodist Episcopal Church, South, after a retired minister, James A. Scruggs, had led services for some years. The Rev. L. P. Lively became first resident pastor in 1878. The earliest sanctuary, built about 1877 and razed by a tornado in 1890, was soon replaced. In 1924, the congregation erected a third edifice, naming it in honor of a deceased steward, Eric A. Russell, and his son. Russell Memorial Church absorbed the Palmer Grove congregation in 1955 and Alsa in 1971. The present structure was consecrated on July 28, 1974. (1975)