Exeter Fire Department
19T E 342630 N 4760310
The Exeter Fire Department is a full service organization providing Fire Protection, Emergency Medical Services, Emergency Management and Health to the citizens of Exeter.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Reverend John Wheelwright founded Exeter in 1638. After several years of struggling and hardships, Exeter started to prosper. Even after one hundred years of systematic Indian attacks all over New England, Exeter was spared a full-scale attack. Early in the eighteenth century prosperity began to settle in, as Exeter became a bustling center of trade and shipbuilding yards. The Squamscott River and its wharves were then as busy as Water Street itself. During the late 1700's Exeter had become the seat of State Government, and supplied troops and gunpowder at the battle of Bunker Hill. Shortly after these years had passed President George Washington would be a guest at Folsom"s Tavern on Front Street. In 1869 Abraham Lincoln visited to see his son who was attending the Phillips Exeter Academy.

Records indicate that the first voluntary Fire Association began in the year 1798. A number of citizens entered into a voluntary association called the "Fire Society of Exeter”. Their constitution provided that the number of members should not exceed twenty-five. Each member was to keep, always in readiness, two leather buckets, two bags a yard and a half in breadth, with strings at the mouth; and at every alarm of fire was instantly to report with his buckets and bags to the house or other building whose danger appeared greatest, and make every effort for the preservation of this building and personal property.

The Fire Department currently is comprised of 40+ full time career personnel and part time call personnel. Full time personnel consist of a Chief, Two Assistant Chiefs, OfficeManager, Health Inspector, Fire Inspector, four Lieutenants and sixteen permanent firefighters.

The call force is comprised of a Deputy Chief, three Captains, three Lieutenants and sixteen firefighters. The Department operates four Engines, one Ladder Truck, one Haz-Mat Truck, one Forestry, two Ambulances, a Fire Alarm Bucket Truck, three staff vehicles, a pick-up and a boat.
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes