St Edith's Church, Coates Lincolnshire
A very small church in the middle of nowhere dating back 800 years
Location: United Kingdom

The building is late Norman (12thC), but has alterations and additions up to the Georgian double bellcote. The church has a very low small Nave and Chancel and is peace itself. It contains a 15th century rood screen (the only one in Lincolnshire). The screen is very much Early English but restored by Pearson.
There is a Jacobean family pew at the west end and the rest of the seating just rough benches oft times described as "Rustic" The Royal coat of arms dates from 1635.There are brasses to William Butler and his wife. They are small figures and he died in 1590. There is a Demi figure of alabaster in a niche of Brian Cooke who died in 1653. There are small pieces of Stained Glass. Outside just south of the chancel there is the tomb of the Maltby family comprising an urn on a table with tapering columns as legs with a sarcophagus underneath. As a visitor if you find different atmospheres in the various churches you visit, you will find this one of the most friendly and peaceful that there is.

Building Materials: Stone