Bowman Creek Cabin - Goldendale, Washington
10T E 663863 N 5095748
This small one room cabin is located at the site where the Indian agent, AJ Bolon, was murdered in 1855. The area is north of the city of Goldendale.
Location: Washington, United States

This small one room cabin is located at the site where the Indian agent, AJ Bolon, was murdered in 1855. His death is considered the catalyst of the war between the Washington Territorial government and the Yakama Tribe.

The cabin was built at a later date from the look of the wood used. It is clearly abandoned though, and has been for years. In front of the cabin is the remains of a spring house at the origin of Bowman Creek. Currently the area is used to graze cattle.

To reach the area, go to N45 56.502 W120 54.958. You'll see an old granite historical marker telling of a murder that happened at the site of the cabin(see pic in gallery.) Follow the dirt road for about 4 miles until it dead ends at the cabin. AWD is necessary on the dirt road as it is very rough. There are several forks in the road, but using the cabins coordinates you will be able to keep yourself on the right track.