Captain George Conrad Flavel House, Astoria, Oregon
10T E 435563 N 5115294
Built in 1885, the towering Captain George Flavel House is considered to be one of the finest examples of Queen Anne architecture in the Northwest.
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1885, the Captain George Flavel House is considered to be one of the finest examples of Queen Anne architecture in the Northwest. The interior of Flavel House features 14-foot-high ceilings, inlaid hardwoods and six fireplace mantels, made with materials imported from around the world.

Captain Flavel, an early Astoria millionaire, made his fortune as a bar pilot on the Columbia River and through real estate and shipping investments. He eventually entered politics, serving as a city councilman and a county commissioner. His wife, Mary Beolling Flavel, came from one of the county's oldest families, who traveled from Ohio to Oregon over the Oregon Trail in 1847 and settled in Astoria in 1848.

The three-story Flavel House is set on grounds covering an entire city block which includes an 1887 Carriage House. A visit to the Flavel House begins at the Carriage House where tickets, exhibits, an interpretive video, and a gift shop are located. There is an admission charge to visit the interior of the historic house. The Flavel House is open 10-5 from May-September and 10-4 from October-April.

The top of the red-colored shingled cupola on the northeast corner of the Flavel House is NGS Benchmark SC2040.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the historic Flavel House.

Year photo was taken: 1890