Byron Depot in Byron Georgia
The Byron Depot, c. 1870. Center of Downtown Area

In the early 1850s, Byron was a flag-stop on the Southwestern Railroad and was known as "Number One and One-Half Station."
The Byron Depot is located in the exact center of town. On this site, is a historic railroad depot and caboose, beautifully restored to reflect times in Byron over a century ago. At this site is a museum showing the history of Byron through pictures, artifacts, and other memorabilia. Reputedly, more area-grown peaches were shipped through this site on a daily basis in the 1920s and 1930s than anywhere in the world.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The Freight room now serves as a meeting room and the downstairs area is the Byron Museum. The restoration project received an award fron the Georgia Trust as the best adapative use of a restored building.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Southwestern Railroad