Lake Watuga - Nashville, TN
16S E 516758 N 4000696
A small artificial lake built for the Tennessee Centennial and International Exposition in Nashville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Centennial Exposition, held May 1 through October 30, 1897, was "essentially a fair on a grand scale," wrote A. W. Crouch and H. D. Claybrook in Our Ancestors Were Engineers. Attractions included 12 large buildings featuring exhibits on the commercial, industrial, agricultural, and educational interests of the state; a "midway" including Egyptian, Cuban, and Chinese villages; a "Giant See-saw" designed by local engineer and steel fabricator Arthur J. Dyer; Venetian gondoliers on newly created Lake Watauga; a Venetian Rialto bridge designed by local architect C. A. Asmus; parades and "sham battles" by the Tennessee Militia; fireworks and other entertainment; and a 250-foot flag staff designed by E. C. Lewis. Major Lewis also had conceived the idea to create a replica of the 5th-century B. C. Athenian Parthenon to house the art exhibit, then commissioned local architect W. C. Smith to make the needed drawings.

The Parthenon and Lake Watuga are the only original remnants of the fair on the original fair grounds.

Original Name of Structure (during fair): Lake Watuga

Current Name of Structure: Lake Watuga