Demonbreun's Cave
16S E 525613 N 4002327
Jacques Timothe De Montbran, French Canadian fur trader and later lieutenant governor of the Illinois Country, took refuge in the cave 0.9 mile East of Nashville when attacked by Indians.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Timothy Demonbreun's Cave, located on the Cumberland River, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 2nd, 1980.

Jacques-Timothée Boucher, Sieur de Montbrun, anglicized as Timothy Demonbreun, (b. Montreal, Québec, Canada, 1747, d. Nashville, Tennessee, USA, 1826) was a French-Canadian fur trader, an officer of the American Revolution, Lieutenant-Governor of the Illinois Territory and is known as the "first citizen" of Nashville, Tennessee. Legend says Timothy Demonbreun was living in a cave and using it in a fur trading business at the time of the founding of Nashville in 1779.

1700 Omohundro Drive
(Address on Regsiter but not actually located here)