Montpelier, Indiana - Muffler Man Indian
16T E 645834 N 4490674
Site of Muffler Man Indian andland reserved to the Miami Indians by the U.S. by treaty at St. Mary's Ohio in October, 1818.
Location: Indiana, United States

Some details regarding the history of this statue: The statue was made in Venice, CA in 1960 for the Tom Wood Pontiac dealership in Indianapolis. Later it was in front of the Indian Museum at Eagle Creek Park In Indianapolis. After the museum closed, the statue (of more a plains indian than a NE Indiana tribe)was obtained by Chief Larry Godfroy - a descendant who presented it to The City of Montpelier and they erected it as a monument in 1984. (Thank you to Muirwoody for the additional information). This statue is also featured on page 95 of a book called Indiana Curiosities, by Dick Wolfsie.

This is also a site of an Indiana State Historical Marker so you will want to check that out at the same time.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)