Kings Arms, Hawkshead, Cumbria
30U E 500053 N 6025198
The King's Arms is one of four old coaching inns that still remain as hotels in Hawkshead. Offering all the delights of a very old Lakeland Inn, real fire, wooden beam ceiling, real ale and excellent food. 15 century oak beams.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Previously called the King's Head (in 1880). In 1846 the building was severely damaged by fire, and the top floor and frontage were changed during the repair. Hence why the roof line is lower than the adjoining archway (waymark (visit link) Full of oak beams and uneven floors, creaking timbers and low windows. The interior oak beams and oak mullioned window hark back to its 15 century beginnings, but this inn has been much altered and little is evident of the original 15 century inn. (Source Hawkshead Revisited by John Dixon ISBN 095318365-3) Date estimated.

Please visit the King's Arms own website for interior shots. (visit link)

Information Britain (visit link)

To the right of the picture, left side of building, is a brick addition. This was used as a kennel by Mr. Kirby, landlord in 1860's. Mr Kirby was a keen follower of hound trailing, and bought a trail hound 'in good faith' that was a 'sure fire winner'. Thinking no-one knew the hound's pedigree and form, he entered it locally, and wagered a large sum on it winning. Close friends he knew about these things, advised against such a large wager. Mr Kirby felt he would win 'a packet'.
Sure enough the dog led from the start, but on sighting a rabbit, left the race trail to chase to the wild animal. We don't know if it caught the rabbit, but it was an expensive day for the dog and Mr Kirby. Two days later, this thoroughbred turned up in the pub. Mr Kirby promptly grabbed it and hung it by the neck in its kennel. (From local paper.)

This building is Grae 2 listed building. (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: The King's Arms Hotel

Address:
The Kings Arms Hotel Hawkshead, Ambleside, Cumbria England LA22 ONZ Tel: +44 (0)15394 36372 Fax: +44 (0)15394 36006

Number of Rooms: 9

Height in floors: 2