Great Allegheny Passage - Ramcat Access - Confluence, Pennsylvania
17S E 638904 N 4409764
The Ramcat Access of the Great Allegheny Passage is located in Ohiopyle State Park, Henry Clay Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

This is the first trailhead in Ohiopyle State Park and the first section of the Great Allegheny Passage Trail System. Built in the 1980's, by then Ohiopyle Park Superintendent Larry Adams, who built the trail in sections until it reached the Borough of Ohiopyle. When the eleven-mile section from Ramcat to Ohiopyle was completed in 1986, It would not be known that seventeen years later that a 100-mile continuous trail from Mckeesport to Meyersdale would be completed. Until 2001, the trail ended here until the Confluence to Fort Hill section was completed.

There are rustic restrooms here for trail and river users

Ohiopyle State Park Maintenance crews maintain the trail North of here to Bruner Run, 17.5 Miles and 1.8 Miles to the south at State Route 281.

Country: United States

State/Province/etc.: Pennsylvania, Maryland