Riverview Park - Hannibal, Missouri
Historic city park on north edge of Hannibal, Missouri.

"The 465 acre Riverview Park was donated to the city of Hannibal, Marion County, by Wilson B. Pettibone. Pettibone assembled the property between 1909 and 1929, and hired Chicago-based landscape architect Ossian Cole Simonds to design the park. Simonds was known for his "prairie style" landscapes, which used a location's topography and native plants to create a natural and scenic park meant for passive recreation and appreciation of nature. The plantings in the hilltop park have matured to create a semi-forested park with stunning views of the Mississippi River and surrounding valleys. In addition to its natural beauty, the park also has stone retaining walls at lookout points and a monument to Mark Twain installed in 1913." ~ State of Missouri News Release

The park has recently been chosen by the National Park Service as the "Landscape of the Month" and there is more complete information available at their website listed below.

2000 Harrison Hill
Hannibal, Missouri