Mark Twain Memorial Bridge - Hannibal, Missouri
Historical marker commemorating the former Mark Twain Memorial Bridge in Hannibal, Missouri.

Text of the marker reads:

Mark Twain Memorial Bridge

• President Franklin Delano Roosevelt dedicated the original bridge on September 4, 1936 with more than 75,000 people in attedance.

• Missouri U.S. Senator and future president, Harry S. Truman was among the dignitaries present.

• This bridge was designed solely for the use of automobiles.  Previously, trains, automobiles, horse-drawn vehicles, and pedestrians used the Wabash Train Bridge located to the north.

• A toll was charged for the first four years the bridge was in service to cover the construction costs of the project.

• The bridge spanned 2,636 feet across the Mississippi river.  It contained 5.3 million pounds of fabricated structural steel and 645,000 pounds of reinforcing steel.

• A recurring summer problem was the swarming of mayflies attracted to the bridge lights.  At times, the pavement was covered 2 inches thick by the insects, causing it become extremely slick.  Snow plows were necessary for their removal.

• The bridge was closed during the flood of 1993 from July to September.  Water covered the approach on the Illinois side.

• The bridge closed to traffic on Saturday, September 16, 2000 following the dedication and opening of the new Mark Twain Memorial Bridge.

• Demolition of the bridge began on January 8, 2001 with the blasting of the first span.  Seven months were required to remove the old bridge.