David Kinsey Home
16T E 621512 N 4737798
This location appears to be a private residence, located on the north side of 100th Street SE, about 0.4 miles west of M-37 (Cherry Valley Avenue) and 0.4 miles east of Duncan Lake Avenue SE. The only parking is along the dirt road.
Location: Michigan, United States

David Kinsey, the founder of Caledonia village, settled on this site on April 13, 1856. He replaced his temporary lodging, a board shanty, with a plank house shortly after he arrived. Occasionally, Indians would be found sleeping on the first floor wrapped in blankets. In 1872-1873, Kinsey built a brick house, which stood here until a fire in 1976 gutted it. The owners completed the restoration and reconstruction of the building in 1988, which included the addition of a summer kitchen built from parts of an old barn.

(SIDE TWO) David Kinsey was born in Dumfries, Ontario, Canada, on August 22, 1830. In 1855 he came with his brother Isaac to Gaines Township. Kinsey laid out and platted the village of Caledonia, where he settled. Kinsey started a farm on this site, which was crossed by the Grand Valley Railroad in 1870. He offered two village lots to the man who would build the first house in Caledonia. He also offered two lots for the site of the United Brethren Church. He died on his farm in May 1892.
Historical Date: 04/13/1856

Historical Name: David Kinsey, Isaac Kinsey