The Heuneburg Museum
32U E 529745 N 5325213
The Heuneburg is a promontory on the left bank of the Danube that was the location of a Celtic settlement and fort in the 6th and 5th century B.C. The museum in the nearby town of Hundersingen contains artifacts discovered from the excavations.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Once the results of 30 years of excavations at the Heuneburg hillfort had progressed to the point where enough material had been analyzed to make its presentation to the public possible, the one-time tithe barn of the Heiligkreuztal monastery in Hundersingen, which had been built in 1783 and in the meantime had become rather run-down, was renovated and became the venue for the exhibit.

The first floor gallery presents the excavated evidence documenting the high level of sophistication in craftwork and the domestic arts for this time period. Especially outstanding is the highly developed skill in carpentry which made it possible to build structures with dimensions of 30mx14m. Also worth mentioning is the pottery production of this time, present in many variations from coarse every day wares to polychrome and unpainted finewares.

Also characteristic for the Heuneburg is the presence of a range of imported goods. Greek pottery in particular, but also other types of pottery vessels, represent a wide ranging exchange network.

The tour ends with an overview of prehistoric mortuary practises, from the monumental burial mounds with elaborately outfitted burial chambers to the simpler inhumations and cremations in the vicinity of the Heuneburg. In this context individual grave good categories are showcased, including weapons, jewelery and personal ornament, wagons and bronze vessels.
Admission Fee (local currency): €3.00

Opening days/times:
1. April - 1. November: Tuesday to Sunday 10.00 - 16.30 in July and August 10.00 - 18.00 Closed Mondays (except holidays)

Condition: Partially Reconstructed