The Lion House
12T E 424966 N 4513546
The Brigham Young Complex, better known as the The Lion House, was constructed from 1855-1856 as a Residence for Brigham Young
Location: Utah, United States

The Lion House, designed by Truman O. Angell, takes its name from the recumbent lion set on top of the front portico.

Brigham Young, second president of the LDS Church and first territorial governor of Utah, died in the house on August 29, 1877.

Since its construction, the Lion House has functioned as a community social center.

Today the Lion House is one of Salt Lake City's most famous and enduring landmarks. A truly elegant mansion, the Lion House is decorated with countless antique pieces from a bygone era. Built in 1856 by Brigham Young, the home derives its name from the stone statue of the reclining lion over the front entrance. Once home to Young and his family, today the Lion House is open as a museum and public restaurant with additional rooms for banquets and receptions.

Young had this lion installed at his residence in part because it reminded him of a similar statue at an affluent home in Vermont that he had seen as a young man. "Lion of the Lord" was also one of Young's nicknames among the Latter-day Saints, among whom he served as president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints from 1847 until his death in 1877, because of the tenacity of his faith and the power with which he often preached.

Within the walls of this historic residence, a warm ambiance beckons you with home cooked recipes and hearty portions. Whether you enjoy the succulent menu at the Pantry restaurant or take advantage of the banquet, reception and party facilities - you will savor authentic western hospitality. Visitors can catch a glimpse of history as they relish home-style rolls, breads, pies and desserts made fresh everyday at the Lion House bakery.

The Lion House is renowned for its sumptuous, home-cooked luncheons, dinners, wedding receptions, and holiday gatherings. It offers superb surroundings that mix modern amenities with pioneer-era decor. In addition to its restaurants and bakery, The Lion House is known as a great facility for hosting business seminars, banquets, and receptions. It offers several banquet halls, as well as complete audiovisual equipment.

The Lion House is located in downtown Salt Lake City just southeast of Temple Square at 63 East South Temple (down the street from The Inn at Temple Square) and is open Monday-Saturday 11:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Marker Name: The Lion House

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
The Lion House is not open for tours, as indicated by the small plaque below the Marker. The only portion open to the general public is the Lion House Pantry.

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt lake