Warrior Rock Lighthouse
10T E 516423 N 5077250
In 1888-1889 a little lighthouse was built on the rocky point at the north end of Sauvie Island to help guide river traffic on the Columbia River. It was originally a small two story structure atop a sandstone foundation.
Location: Oregon, United States

On October 28, 1792, an advance party from Capt. George Vancouver's Columbia River expedition led by Lt. William Broughton set foot on a rocky point at the north end of Sauvie Island. They were "surrounded by 23 canoes of natives, carrying from three to 12 persons each, all attired in their war garments, and in every other respect prepared for combat.” Lt. William Broughton made peace with this party of American Indians (Chinooks) and named the place "Warrior Rock."

Almost one hundred years later a little lighthouse was built at the place to help guide river traffic on the Columbia River.

Warrior Rock Lighthouse, built in 1888-1889, was originally a small two story structure atop a sandstone foundation. The single room first floor served as the keeper's quarters. The second floor was primarily a covered half deck housing the lens lantern and fog bell. Eventually, a bungalow and barn were added to the property.

The bell has the distinction of being the oldest fog bell in the Pacific Northwest. Cast in Philadelphia in 1855, the bell was first used at Cape Disappointment at the mouth of the Columbia River and the West Point Lighthouse in Puget Sound before eventually ending up at Warrior Rock in 1889.

In the 1930s, the little frame lighthouse was replaced with a 28-foot concrete tower, built on the same square sandstone foundation. There it remained until May 27, 1969, when a runaway barge, undertow, ran into the stone lighthouse causing considerable damage to the foundation (see photo) and disabling the light and fog bell.

While the Coast Guard debated whether to rebuild the historic lighthouse or replace it with a new structure, the historic bell was removed. During the move, the fog bell was dropped and severely cracked. The bell was never returned to the lighthouse. It can now be seen at the Columbia County Historical Courthouse in St. Helens, Oregon. Along the waterfront in St. Helens, you can also see a half-scale replica of the original Warrior Rock Lighthouse.

The Chinook Indians are long gone from Sauvie Island. Today it is a "pastoral paradise" with pumpkin patches, summer blueberries, cornfield mazes, and miles and miles of scenic roads perfect for biking. And at the north tip, the rebuilt little lighthouse continues to guide river traffic on the mighty Columbia River.

The historic lighthouse can be reached via a 0.2 mile boat ride from the riverfront marina in St. Helens. Otherwise, you can purchase a permit, drive to the northern part of Sauvie Island and hike three miles to the Warrior Rock Lighthouse. Bring along drinking water as you will need it. Jeans, sleeves, and hiking shoes are recommended. The interior of the lighthouse is not open to the public.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Warrior Rock Lighthouse.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse