Weir's Cyclery, Portland, Oregon
10T E 519353 N 5048466
Weir’s Cyclery is located at 8247 N. Lombard in St. Johns in the old Value Giant building. It is between both the Columbia and Willamette rivers, not far from the historic St. Johns Bridge and Forest Park where there is great mountain biking!
Location: Oregon, United States

Portland, Oregon was rated the best city for bicycling. One reason: Portland has more than 140 miles of designated bike lanes and miles of forest, lake and river trails.

Started in 1925 by Gordon Weir as Weir's Fix-it Shop, Gordon repaired appliances, lawnmowers, plumbing and, always, bicycles. As bicycles continued to grow in popularity, other repairs were eliminated to concentrate solely on bicycle sales and service. Steve Weir, third generation owner, now operates the store.

He invites you to stop in at Weir's Cyclery to map out your tour of town and the surrounding area, email the store for more info: Trails@WeirsCyclery.com or give them a call at 503-283-3883.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place. Please tell us about your experience at Weir's Cyclery.

Shop Address:
8247 N. Lombard St.