Ohio Wesleyan University - Delaware, Ohio
17T E 324333 N 4462710
Ohio Wesleyan University takes up most of the downtown area of Delaware. The coords posted are for the location of the seal shown, between two of the oldest buildings on campus.
Location: Ohio, United States

Ohio Wesleyan was originally founded in 1842 as a Methodist-related but nonsectarian institution, by Adam Poe and Charles Elliott. Ohio Wesleyan University is named after John Wesley, founder of Methodism. Poe and Elliott purchased the "Mansion House Hotel" after it failed as a mineral spring/resort spa in 1841.

Ohio Wesleyan University, commonly called Wesleyan, or simply OWU, spans much of the city of Delaware, and has many historic buildings among its campus. The older area of campus lends itself to leisurely walks along tree lined walks and rolling hills. You can also find the original sulphur spring, where it all started, still bubbling.

I've never personally attended college classes at OWU, however I did spend some time on campus during my youth. Every year OWU hosts the "Ohio Wesleyan Junior League", or OWjL (pronounced OWL) for short. This week long summer camp allows middle school students to attend classes held by local professors, and leaders in their field. I remember taking classes in weather, stream study, acting, radio broadcasting, boomerangs, and others.

OWU also supports athletics and is a NCAA division III school. Known as the Battling Bishops, OWU's sports program encompasses 21 different sports from football to baseball, swimming to lacrosse.

Name: Ohio Wesleyan University

Location/Address: