Dortch Stove Works - Franklin, TN
16S E 512285 N 3976503
The Factory at Franklin is a vibrant shopping, dining and entertainment complex that occupies the circa-1929 buildings that once served as the Dortch Stove Works, Magic Chef and later the Jamison Bedding Company.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This complex of 10 Depression era buildings, with a total of 310,000 square feet, housed four different factories over its industrial lifetime. The buildings were built for the Allen Manufacturing Co. (stove manufacturers) in 1929. More than $100,000 worth of preferred stock was sold locally to finance their construction. After Allen Manufacturing went into receivership during the great Depression, Dortch Stove Works (1932 to 1955), Magic Chef (1855 to 1959) and Jamison Bedding Co. (1962 to 1991), successively occupied this site, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1997 to 1998, the complex was renovated by Franklin businessman, Calvin LeHew as a commercial, retail, an entertainment center.
230 N. Franklin Rd.
P.O. Box 864