Point Reyes National Seashore
The lighthouse visitor's center and passport cancellation station at Point Reyes National Seashore.

Point Reyes National Seashore, just north of San Francisco, contains important geologic, historic, and wildlife habitat areas.

The overriding natural feature is the presence of the eastern San Andreas Fault that bisects the geologic peninsula from the rest of the California mainland. The remaining sides of the peninsula are intermittently edged by beaches, sea cliffs, and intertidal zones cascading into the Pacific Ocean.

The cultural history of Point Reyes reaches back some 5,000 years to the Coast Miwok Indians who were the first human inhabitants of the Peninsula. In response to the many shipwrecks in the treacherous coastal waters, key lighthouse and lifesaving stations were established by the United States Government in the late 1800s and early 1900s.

Over 45% of North American avian species and nearly 18% of California's plant species are found in the park due to the variety habitat and uniqueness of the geology. Twenty-three threatened and endangered species exist within the Seashore.

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations