Okeechobee Settlers
17R E 516631 N 3012807
Okeechobee's first high school, completed in 1926. Outside the gymnasium is a mural that depicts the early settlers to the area. Located at 610 S.W. 2nd Ave., Okeechobee

This mural was created in 1996 on the centennial anniversary of the first permanent settlers in what is now Okeechobee, Florida. It depicts the arrival in 1896 of the Peter and Louisiana Chandler Raulerson family from the Basinger area to a spot less than one half mile south of this location. The center cameo of the mural shows their log house built three years later. Also depicted is a typical Seminole village of the time including pictures of the eight Seminole clan symbols. They are toad, snake, otter, bear, deer, panther, bird, and wind. The Okeechobee Historical Society recognizes those who joined them as major contributors and made this mural possible: Barnett Bank of Lake Okeechobee, Big Lake National Bank, Florida Power and Light Corporation, Okeechobee County School Board, Seminole Tribe of Florida, SunTrust Bank of Okeechobee. It is located on the North side of the gym located on our Freshman Campus. It was painted by John Gutcher.
City: Okeechobee,FL

Location Name: Outside the gymnasium is a mural of Settlers