Great Salt Lake Base Meridian - Salt Lake City, UT
GREAT SALT LAKE BASE AND MERIDIAN Plaque
Location: Utah, United States

Altitude (sidewalk) 4327.27 Ft.
Fixed by Orson Pratt assisted by Henry G. Sherwood, August 3, 1847, when beginning the original survey of "Great Salt Lake City," around the "Mormon" Temple site designated by Brigham Young July 23, 1847. The city streets were named and numbered from this point. David H. Burr, first U.S. Surveyor-General of Utah, located here in August 1855, the initial point of public land surveys in Utah, and set the stone monument, still preserved in position. An astronomical station, its stone base still standing 100 ft. N. and 50 ft. W. of this corner was established by George W. Dean, U.S.C.&G. survey, September 30, 1869, to determine the true latitude and longitude; it was used to obtain correct time at this point until December 30, 1897.
Marker Name: Great Salt Lake Base Meridian

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
There is a noticeable discrepancy between the coordinates given on the marker and those given by GPS. If you go to the location given on the marker using a GPS, you end up at about 70 S. 300 West. This is probably due to GPS systems using a different Datu

County: Salt Lake

City: salt lake

Group Responsible for Placement: Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks association

Date Dedicated: June 12, 1932

Web link(s) for additional information:
http://jared.pratt-family.org/general_histories/1933_reunion.html An interesting account of all of the Pratt family activities when the historic marker was placed.