Taylor's Store
17S E 607275 N 4108674
This historic marker is located on Route 122 near where Taylor's Store stood until it was demolished around 1970
Location: Virginia, United States

The old Taylor's Store once stood beside what is today Route 122. It was the hub of the community and served as the post office from 1818 - 1933. The store building was demolished around 1970 and today a large house stands near where the store once stood.

The text of the historic marker reads:

TAYLOR'S STORE
"Here stood Taylor’s Store established in 1799 by Skelton Taylor, a lieutenant in t he Bedford County Militia during the Revolutionary War. After Franklin County was formed, Taylor became a militia captain and overseer of the poor. His store and ordinary served travelers along the nearby Warwick Road, which linked the Southside Piedmont counties with Richmond. The Store became the hub of a community known as Taylor’s Store and functioned as a post office between 1818 and 1933. It was dismantled ca. 1970"
Marker Number: A-98

Marker Title: Taylor's Store