Wisconsin's Greater Prairie Chicken
16T E 289242 N 4912714
Wisconsin's Greater Prairie Chicken (Tympanuchus cupido pinnatus) on County W 8 miles west of I-39/Highway 51.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"These open grasslands on the Buena Vista Marsh, Portage County, were one of the last remaining strongholds of the Greater Prairie Chicken in Wisconsin. Once abundant in the state, this impressive bird nearly disappeared when its grassland habitat was converted to croplands, pastures and forests. Many committed individuals and organizations worked to preserve the "chicken", purchasing nearly 15,000 acres of grasslands since 1954. Thanks to these conservation efforts, chickens can be observed gathering here on their territorial "booming grounds" each April. Hoping to attract a mate, the male birds frantically stomp their feet and spread their tails while inflating bright orange neck sacs and calling out with a low, mournful, booming sound that can be heard for great distances. After breeding, the birds disperse during the summer and early fall, gathering again in large flocks for the winter. An intensive grassland management and research program works to ensure the future of this important symbol of the prairie.

County: Portage

Location: Wayside