Hotel Pestana Palace, Lisboa - Portugal
29S E 483752 N 4283866
Located in Alto de Santo Amaro, one of Lisbon’s quietest residential areas, the Palácio Valle Flor has been reawakened as the new Pestana Palace.
Location: Portugal

The Valle Flor Palace was built at the end of the XIX century by José Luiz Constantino, a portuguese emigrant that built his fortune as a farmer on the former Portuguese colony of São Tomé e Principe.He was nominated Marquis of Valle Flor by the King D. Carlos. In 1890 he bough the land where the hotel is located and started to build his home, Valle Flor Palace.
The first design of the building bellongs to Nicola Bigaglia but in 1910 the architect José Ferreira da Costa takes charge of all the construction works but some details were handed to another architect, Ventura Terra.
The building was the residence of the marquis, and later, the headquarters of the History and Cartography studies center untill it was bough by the Pestana Group.
In 1992 the Pestana Group bough the building and started restoration and adaptation works, requalifying the building as a hotel. The project kept the main characteristics of the main building but new wings were build in a modern style.

The hotel is a stylish 19th century building, former residence of counts and marquises now reborn after a long and careful restoration. Classified as a national monument and located just 10 km from Lisbon International Airport, the hotel boasts unparalleled views over the River Tagus. It has 173 classically-designed rooms and 17 suites, including 4 Royal suites. Overlooking the hotel there’s a magnificent private park. The serene atmosphere of the gardens is ideal for relaxing, while the health club offers a wide choice of activities for keeping fit, either in the gymnasium or in the indoor and outdoor swimming pools. The hotel has a fully equipped business centre as well as a sumptuous ballroom and 22 conference rooms available for corporate or social functions accommodatingup to 630 guests.

Name of the Hotel: Pestana Palace

Number of Rooms: 190