Athens, GA
17S E 280642 N 3759322
Athens Georgia. These coords take you to near center of the campus at University of Georgia near downtown Athens. To log this Waymark please post a picture of a city limit sign or a UGA landmark. Near these coords are the statue of "UGA" the offical mascot of the University. In your log please tell a bit about you visit to Athens.

Welcome to "The Classic City," Athens, Georgia - a unique southern town with an eclectic blend of Antebellum charm and New South lifestyles. Located in the foothills of the Appalachian Mountains and one hour away from metropolitan Atlanta, Athens is centered among beautiful surrounding counties with quaint towns, rural landscapes, and rich history. Come visit Athens and fall in love with our friendly neighborhoods, vibrant night life, architectural delights and historical districts, active downtown, cutting-edge music scene, lovely natural settings, abundance of activities for all ages . . . plus the beautiful campus of The University of Georgia, the nation's first chartered state-supported university and home of many fine academic programs, the Peabody Awards, and champion athletic teams. Athens abounds in local art, music, literature, and theatre - plus many performances by national and international touring artists. There are ample educational opportunities, with a variety of public and private K-12 schools as well as institutions of higher education. For transportation, Athens offers an airport, bus station, Athens Transit System, and taxi companies. Shopping in Athens is a pleasure, featuring many distinctive local specialty shops and national chains. With annual festivals and sporting events, activities for nature enthusiasts, and so many organizations and clubs, Athens is a perfect place to relax or to keep busy! Come visit The Classic City, and let one of our agents show you all the special beauties and practical conveniences that make up this wonderful hometown. Once you visit, you may never want to leave!