Rome, GA
16S E 668587 N 3791788
In 1834, five men stopped to rest where the Etowah and Oostanuala rivers form the mighty Coosa River. It did not take them long to realize that this particular spot was a great place for a city. Soon after, these men began plans for the creation of a new community. The topography of this area reminded one of the men of the seven hills of the ancient Rome in Italy. When it cameto select a name they chose "Rome".

Surrounded by the Etowah, Oostanaula and Coosa Rivers, Between the Rivers is the site of Rome's founding in 1834. First a thriving river trade and later the railroads helped turn Rome into a regional hub for commerce from Calhoun, Georgia to Gadsden, Alabama. This prosperous period ended during the Civil War when General Sherman's troops burned most of the city on their march to Atlanta. Today's Rome boast one of Georgia's finest Victorian City Centers with a thriving downtown in the Between The Rivers Historic District. Explore downtown and gaze at the lovely houses and churches that stretch from Broad Street southeast to the Etowah River. Its Victorian architecture and charm make this Main Street City well worth a visit.

The coords take you to one of the hills of Rome next too the historic Clock Tower. To log please take a picture of you and or GPSr at a Rome city limits sign or any other sign that shows Rome, GA. Thier is my example in the gallery. Then tell about your visit to Rome. Please when in Rome do as the Romans do and have fun.