Yakima Valley Transportation Company
10T E 690700 N 5163222
The Yakima Valley Transportation Company was an electric interurban railroad headquartered in Yakima, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

It began operations in 1907. From 1909, the line was a wholly owned subsidiary of the Union Pacific Railroad. Passenger service ceased on February 1, 1947, but the line stayed open another 38 years as a freight-only operation. Union Pacific filed for abandonment on April 26, 1984, which was granted by the Interstate Commerce Commission on June 5, 1985. Operation ceased on November 11, 1985. Subsequently, the City of Yakima acquired a portion of the track, which is still in operation as of 2007 as a tourist streetcar operation by Yakima Valley Trolleys.
306 W Pine st
Yakima , WA USA