East Nashville High and Junior High Schools
Now known as EAST LITERATURE MAGNET SCHOOL. Notable alumnus - Oprah Winfrey.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located at 110 Gallatin Road, the former East High School building was completed in the 1932. Designed by Marr and Holman, a prominent Nashville architectural firm of the time, the building exhibits Art Deco stylistic characteristics. The former East Junior High School was completed in 1937 and designed by George Waller. It was part of the first phase of a large school construction project undertaken by the city with the aid of the Public Works Administration funds. The four story building exhibits Art Deco and Classical Revival details.

The earliest building on the campus is the Gillespie-Malone house, which was moved from its original site fronting Gallatin Road to its present to make way for the construction of East High in 1931. The house was constructed in 1915 in the Classical Revival style and clad in limestone.

When the school opened in the fall of 1932, however, the students found a school building, but no school song, no school colors, no school paper, no athletic teams, and no clubs. What these 1500 depression-era students did find was a “state of the art” building containing all the provisions needed for a modern, comprehensive high school. George H. Cate, a member of the Board of Education, was Chairman of the Building Committee. In addition to 28 regular classrooms, the school was equipped with a library with reading rooms, science laboratories, shops for industrial arts, rooms for home economics, music, and art.

From the impressive stone eagles “standing guard over the entrance” came the name for teams and publications of the school. The school itself took its name from its location in East Nashville, but the Albert E. Hill Gymnasium was named in honor of the man who was then President of the Nashville Board of Education. The J. J. Keyes Stadium was named in honor of the school’s first principal, who served from the opening of the school until his death in December, 1936. Other East High principals are as follows: Wilson P. Fisher (1937-1939), William Henry Oliver (1939-1957), Robert G. Neil (1957-1963), James H. Windrow (1963-1968), William T. Harris (1968-1971), Joe W. Higgins (1971-1978), Samella Junior Spence (1978-1986).

J. J. Keyes Stadium seated 5,500 and for nearly thirty years was considered the top prep stadium in the area. The “new” Ross Elementary School is located on the former site of Keyes Stadium. Jimmy Armistead was East’s first football coach. Throughout its history East High was a contender at the local and regional level in football, boys’ and girls’ basketball, baseball, golf, track, and tennis. Many sports stand-outs went on to play college sports and to become coaches at the high school and college levels.

In 1937 a building similar in design to the high school was built next to it. When it opened East Nashville Junior High School had an enrollment of 900 students in grades 7 - 9. Mr. H. G. Lipscomb served as principal of East Junior from 1937 until 1946 when Mr. H. B. McDonough became principal. Mr. McDonough served until 1967. J. B. Thompson was the last principal of the junior high school, which ceased to be a junior high in 1970 when it was incorporated into East Senior, retaining only its ninth grade. During the years East Senior High housed grades 10-12 three junior high schools served as feeder schools: East Junior, Highland Heights, and Bailey. The first African-Americans graduated in 1967, completing the successful integration which began in 1965.

World War II played an important role in the East High story. The service flag with approximately 1,800 blue stars and 59 gold stars attests to this. Being 59” in diameter, the clock over the entrance to the building is dedicated to East High graduates who lost their lives in World War II.

East High graduates have achieved in the academic world. Many have entered the professions of medicine, law, and education. Activities stemming from courses such as Choral Music, Instrumental Music, Speech, ROTC, and Civics led to organization of many extra-curricular activities. Various choral groups, a school band, drama club, student government, journalism and forensic activities achieved recognition as they won many awards at the local and state level. Some alumni who participated in these activities have entered careers in government and have served as elected and appointed officials at the local, state, and national levels. Several have had outstanding careers in foreign service. Others have made their mark in journalism or achieved careers in entertainment. The most famous of these is Oprah Winfrey, 1971 East High graduate.

One hundred eighteen seniors comprised the last class, which graduated in June, 1986. The school then became East Middle School. In 1993 East Literature Magnet School opened in what was formerly the building for East Junior High and graduated its first class in 1997.

Nashville, TN USA

County / Borough / Parish: Davidson