GAR Memorial Building - Aurora, Illinois
Civil War Memorial in Aurora, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The GAR Memorial Hall, Aurora Post 20 was constructed in 1878, with funds raised by citizens of Aurora. It was built as a monument to Aurora’s Civil War veterans and as a shrine to their fallen comrades. It also served as a veteran’s meeting hall and as Aurora’s first free public library.

Over the course of 60 years Aurora Post 20 boasted a membership of more than 700 Civil War veterans, representing 70 Illinois regiments. By 1939, however, membership was dwindling, and Daniel Wedge, a past commander of Post 20 organized the GAR Memorial Association. Wedge passed away in 1947 on his 106th birthday, the last surviving member of Post 20. The GAR Memorial Association, which consists of descendants of Post 20, still exists to this day.

The Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall was designed in the Gothic Revival style by Aurora architect Joseph P. Mulvey. It was constructed of rock-faced, ashlar laid limestone, which was quarried in Aurora. The original GAR building consisted of the octagonal structure only. In 1885 a two-story addition, also designed by Mulvey, was added at the southwest corner of the building. This served as additional library and meeting space. The stair tower was added in 1904-1906. In 1963 the 1885 addition was demolished. The remaining octagonal building and stair tower were preserved and today the GAR Memorial Hall, purchased by the City of Aurora in 1964 is listed on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ City of Aurora website

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1878

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: G.A.R. Aurora Post 20