Old Hickory Village - 3 A 203
16S E 531644 N 4012097
Tennessee Historical Commission marker 3 A 203 - Old Hickory Village. Located off Old Hickory Blvd and Hadley Ave. in Old Hickory, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

3 A 203
Old Hickory Village

Old Hickory Village was built on 5,600 acres in 1918, when the DuPont Company signed a contract with the Federal Government to operate and construct the world's largest smokeless powder plant. Manson and Hanger Construction Company built 3,876 buildings to house and service the community that consisted of churches, schools, hospitals, shops, a post office and a theater. The residents paid rent according to their salary. Homes ranged from bungalows to 10-room, three-story houses. DuPont sold the lots and homes in the 1940s.

Tennessee Historical Commission

Marker reads the same on both sides.