The Spitz Clock
The Spitz Clock is located in Santa Fe, NM on the northwest corner of town Plaza.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Santa Fe has so much to offer! The older routing of Route 66 that takes you through this wonderful city is worth driving if you have the time. One of the many things to be found here is the Spitz Clock. Beneath the clock is a plaque which reads:

The Spitz Clock

The Spitz Jewelry Store was established on the Plaza in 1881, and a clock, without works, was placed in front of the store to advertise the wares offered. Near the turn of the century, this "clock" was replaced by a functioning sidewalk clock which stood until 1915 when it was knocked down by one of the first motor trucks in Santa Fe. The third Spitz Clock, standing here, was purchased second-hand by Salamon Spitz in 1916 and was brought to Santa Fe from Kansas City. It stood in front of the Spitz Jewelry Story until the Plaza's south portal was built in 1967. The clock was donated to the citizens of Santa Fe by Bernard Spitz, and was erected on this site in June of 1974.

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Monument