Gallo-römischer Tempelbezirk - Tawern
32U E 320328 N 5504241
An in-situ reconstruction of a Roman temple precinct on the Metzenberg hill near the German town of Tawern.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The area was excavated and partly reconstructed in 1986 and 1987.

Mercury, the god of crafts, trade, and transport, was the principal deity of the temple precinct of Metzenberg. Five inscriptions found at the site name him. The slightly larger than lifesize limestone head found in the precinct well is from a statue of Mercury. An altar was dedicated to Mercury and Apollo, god of light and healing. Two reliefs show the gallic horse-goddess Epona and the Egyptian divine couple of Isis and Serapis. The finds are housed at the Rheinisches Landesmuseum Trier.

The finds from the well also shed light on the end of the Romano-Celtic temple precinct at Tawern. A coin minted at the end of the 4th or the beginning of the 5th century was found deep in the well. It provides evidence that the well had not yet been destroyed at this time. Emperor Theodosius finally prohibited the practice of pagan religions in AD 392. The temples and dedications from the holy precinct were subsequently destroyed and thrown piece by piece into the well.

You park your car at N49 40.035 E6 30.767 and walk the rest of the way up the hill along a paved path to the temple area.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free