The Church of the Epiphany - Washington, DC
18S E 323916 N 4307458
The cornerstone for The Church of the Epiphany was laid on August 14, 1843. The building has undergone some enlarging and renovation over the years. This remains an active, urban church.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

For 160 years, The Church of the Epiphany has been a strong witness of the Christian faith in the heart of the nation’s capital. Few churches have seen such radical changes in their environs as this one. When two lots were donated by Miss Louisa Harrison in October 1842 as a site for the new church, the neighborhood was described as quiet, tree shaded, and residential. Today, situated in the midst of towering commercial office buildings in downtown Washington, Epiphany continues to adapt to the ever changing needs of the place where it was planted.

An organization meeting on the Feast of the Epiphany in 1842 gave the parish its name. The cornerstone of the building was laid August 14, 1843. Described in vestry minutes as the “chief church builder of Washington,” John C. Harkness built a one-story brick building. In May 1844, the Diocese of Maryland gave formal approval to the establishment of Epiphany Parish. One month later, the first services were held in the new church.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/14/1843

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque