Rheinisches Landesmuseum Trier
32U E 330315 N 5513639
The Landesmuseum is one of the most significant archaeological museums in Germany because of its rich collections of ancient Roman sculptures; among them, the Neumagen burial monument reliefs of the wine ship and the school scene are the best known.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Landesmuseum is sometimes refered to as the Roman Archaeological Museum in English language guidebooks, although it also has collections featuring pre-history including Celtic history, and Merovingian and Frankish objects and medieval objects.

In early 2007, the museum was undergoing renovation in preparation for a special exhibit and only the Roman objects were on display at that time. The cafe was also closed for this reason. Check the museum website to be sure the museum is open when you want to visit it.

The museum has an amazing collection of Roman mosaics as well as an exhibit about how mosaics were made. The Monnus mosaic, representing the Muses, the patrons of the arts and sciences, is one of the finest in Gaul and Germany. It is named after the artist who created it. Each of the Muses is portrayed instructing a learned scholar in her art, while other panels depict ancient poets and personifications of the months. The Rheinishes Landesmuseum now stands on the spot where the mosaic was discovered.

The exhibition of funerary monuments in the Reihnisches Landesmuseum is laid out like a Roman roadside cemetery. Several tower-tombs have been reconstructed, with missing sections restored-sometimes in color, to give an impression of what they originally looked like.

The so-called "Neumagen wine boat" is one of the best-known monuments in the Rheinisches Landesmuseum in Trier, above all due to its exceptionally good state of preservation. Together with a second similar boat it crowned a funaerary monument of the early 3rd century. The wine boat declares the trade and source of wealth of its owner. A local product, probably wine, is being rowed downstream on the Mosel in local containers, that is barrels, and exported. The Neumagen wine boat also provides important information about ancient boats and transport.

A small book in English on the collections of the museum can be purchased at the museum lobby. There is also a very good audio guide in multiple languages included with the admission price.
Theme:
Roman history