Pioneer Pavillion / Mill Creek Furnace
Pioneer Pavillion and the Mill Creek Furnace share Bicentennial Marker 11-50.
Location: Ohio, United States

Pioneer Pavilion, one of the oldest structures in Youngstown, is a rare surviving example of early nineteenth-century industry. James Heaton constructed this sandstone building in 1821 as a mill for carding and fulling wool.

Mill Creek Furnace was Constructed in the late 1820s or early 1830s, and was the first blast furnace in Youngstown and the third in the Mahoning Valley built by members of the Heaton family, who were pioneer iron producers.

One should visit the new Remarkable Ohio website about these historical Markers. The website was just updated on March 12, 2007 (visit link).
Marker Number: 11-50

County: Mahoning