Hocking Valley Train Station - Prospect, Ohio
17T E 314520 N 4480357
This train station is no longer here. Word has it that it is being relocated to a golf course in Gahanna. On Market St. in Prospect, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This train station served the town of Prospect Ohio. Prospect was formerly known as Middletown, but the name was change to Prospect in 1876 due to there being so many other towns in Ohio with similar names. I grew up in this small town, and due to it being a small town unfortunately there is little history to be found about this station. I have been told it was originally located along the only railroad tracks running through Prospect, and I believe that it was built between present day Park Ave, and E Water St. along Railroad St. It was moved to its present location before I was born.

The railway running through town is currently owned by CSX Transportation. You'll notice the front of the station says "Hocking Valley R.R. Station." Looking back at maps from the mid 1800's it appears the rail line was then known as the Columbus, Hocking Valley, and Toledo railroad. This eventually became part of the Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O), then the Chessie System, and finally through a merger and name change part of CSX.

For many years the train station sat empty, abandoned, and neglected. I remember peeking through the windows of the station as a kid, but I don't recall what was in there at the time. We never did try to find a way in.

A few years ago the train station was purchased to turn into a restaurant. Shortly after there was a small fire there which set the renovations back. Though it did finally open, and was popular for a while. They kept much of the original interior of the building, and decked the walls with various railroad memorabilia, and pictures of Prospect's past, and also had a model train that ran around along the ceiling of the restaurant.

Being that Prospect only has about 1,000 residents, and it's out of the way for most people, the attraction of it faded, and it was closed. Eventually it was purchased again, and again closed a short time later. It has been purchased a 3rd time about a year ago, and I'm not certain if it ever re-opened, but when I was there to take the pictures and waypoint, it was again for sale. I was kind of disappointed to see that since I was hoping to grab some lunch while I was there. I always enjoyed their food, which was "home cooking" style fare.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No