Route 66 Memorial in Petrified Forest National Park
Car Wreck turned into a memorial
Location: Arizona, United States

When we were traveling the scenic route in Petrified Forest National Park, we noticed that one of the scenic stops along the way was called "Route 66".

It turned out that there was an old car wreck right next to the bridge crossing historic Route 66, turned into a little memorial.

Most things in this Park are 225 mil. years old. This one isn't that old yet and it is also not yet petrified. However, it must have been here long enough for souvenier hunters to strip it it off any possible mean of identification.

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Memorial