GOVERNOR MATHEWS' HOMESITE - GHM 109-2
17S E 325194 N 3762243
Historic Marker Governor Mathews' Homesite State Historical Marker Located at Ga 77 and Saxon Mattox Rd. 1/2 mile south of Broad River and Elbert County line

George Mathews born in Va. in 1739, of Irish descent, lived in this area then known as "Goose Pond" from 1785. His home since burned. He won distinction fighting Indians in the N.W. Ter. and in 1775 became a Col. serving under Washington at Brandywine & Germantown. He came to Oglethorpe Co. in 1785 and after but one years residence was elected both Governor and Congressman. Re-elected in 1793 he signed the "Yazoo Act." In 1811 he was appointed by Pres. Madison U.S. Commissioner to negotiate the annexation of Florida. He died in Augusta Aug. 30, 1812 & is buried there.

109-2 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Other