Devil's Den Trail
Nature trail built by the CCC in the Devil's Den State Park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Devil's Den Trail, and other park structures were constructed by the CCC during the 1930's. Because of its historical significance and natural beauty the trail was designated a component of the National Trails System in 1978.

Few trails of the same length exceed its variety. Walking this trail you will see huge sandstone rock formations, caves and crevices, a waterfall and a creek valley. The Devil's Den crevice area is the largest in the United States, according to state geologists.

For information about exploring the cave, see the Devil's Den Cave waymark.

CCC camps 797, 754, 2763, 2764 and 3795 all camped in the Lee Creek Valley between October 20, 1933 and March 25, 1942. These camps constructed this and other trails, cabins, bridges, a rock dam, overlook pavilion and other structures. Being located in a state park many of these structures have been well preserved.

The Devil's Den Trail is 1.5 miles long. Enjoy your hike.

Information for this waymark was taken from "History and Self-Guiding Tour of the Upper Lee Creek Valley and Devil's Den State Park" by Wallace Keck, Park Interpreter, "Guide to the Caves and Crevices of the Devil's Den Trail" by Harry Harnish, Park Geologist, and Wallace Keck and brochures and displays at the Devil's Den State Park Visitor Center.