Fate Lodge No. 802, A.F. & A.M.
104 S. William near E. Crawford Ave., Fate

Not far from another THM site and several geocaches within easy walking distance.

Marker Text:
Fate Lodge No. 802 traces its history to December 3, 1896, when a charter was issued by the Grand Lodge of Texas, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons. J. B. Young served as the first worshipful master. The 23 charter members were mostly merchants and farmers. Lodge members met in a local grocery store, blacksmith shop, and schoolhouse until 1953, when a new lodge hall/community building was built. The lodge participates in many outreach activities and continues to serve the community as it has for more than a century. (1997)